Image Gallery Now Loading… Previous Next Close

Gold Medal Man (Blu-ray) (Premium Edition) (Japan Version) Blu-ray Region All

Our Price: US$78.25
Availability: Usually ships within 7 to 14 days
Important information about purchasing this product:
  • This product cannot be cancelled or returned after the order has been placed. For more details, please refer to our return policy.
  • Blu-ray Discs are exclusively compatible with Blu-ray Disc players, and cannot be played on conventional DVD players or HD DVD players.
  • This product will not be shipped to Hong Kong.
Gold Medal Man (Blu-ray) (Premium Edition) (Japan Version)
Sign in to rate and write review
No Rating Available

YesAsia Editorial Description

Popular comedian/actor Uchimura Teruyoshi (The Last Chance: Diary of Comedians) is a man forever chasing after first place in his third directorial feature Gold Medal Man. Hey! Say! JUMP's Chinen Yuri, in his first film leading role, plays the hero in his teenage years. The warm generation-spanning comedy also co-stars Kimura Tae, Tsuchiya Tao, Muro Tsuyoshi, Hiraizumi Sei and Shofukueti Tsurube, and features appearances by Oizumi Yo, Nagasawa Masami, Yusuke Santamaria, Takenaka Naoto and Tanaka Naoki.

Akita Senichi was born in the city of Shiojiri in 1964, the year of the Tokyo Summer Olympics. As a child, Senichi won a running race at his elementary school athletic meet, and tasted the happiness of first place. From then on, he becomes obsessed with coming in first, winning contests in categories as varied as painting, calligraphy and even shouting. However, for Senichi who aspires to become the "Gold Medal Man," the setbacks begin when it comes time to enter high school.

This edition comes with a 24-page booklet and two bonus DVDs of special features.

© 2017 YesAsia.com Ltd. All rights reserved. This original content has been created by or licensed to YesAsia.com, and cannot be copied or republished in any medium without the express written permission of YesAsia.com.

Technical Information

Product Title: Gold Medal Man (Blu-ray) (Premium Edition) (Japan Version) 金牌男子 (Blu-ray) (豪華版) (日本版) 金牌男子 (Blu-ray) (豪华版) (日本版) 金メダル男 プレミアム・エディション (Blu-ray) Gold Medal Man (Blu-ray) (Premium Edition) (Japan Version)
Also known as: Kin Medal Otoko Kin Medal Otoko Kin Medal Otoko Kin Medal Otoko Kin Medal Otoko
Artist Name(s): Uchimura Teruyoshi (Actor) | Chinen Yuri | Takenaka Naoto | Yusuke Santamaria | Tanaka Naoki | Shofukutei Tsurube | Oizumi Yo | Nagasawa Masami | Hiraizumi Sei | Kimura Tae | Emoto Tokio | Makita Sports | Muro Tsuyoshi | Tsuchiya Tao | Seino Nana | Morikawa Aoi 內村光良 (Actor) | 知念侑李 | 竹中直人 | 中山裕介 | 田中直樹 | 笑福亭鶴瓶 | 大泉洋 | 長澤雅美 | 平泉成 | 木村多江 | 柄本時生 | Makita Sports | Muro Tsuyoshi | 土屋太鳳 | 清野菜名 | 森川葵 内村光良 (Actor) | 知念侑李 | 竹中直人 | 中山裕介 | 田中直树 | 笑福亭鹤瓶 | 大泉洋 | 长泽雅美 | 平泉成 | 木村多江 | 柄本时生 | Makita Sports | Muro Tsuyoshi | 土屋太凤 | 清野菜名 | 森川葵 内村光良 (Actor) | 知念侑李 | 竹中直人 | ユースケ・サンタマリア | 田中直樹 | 笑福亭鶴瓶 | 大泉洋 | 長澤まさみ | 平泉成 | 木村多江 | 柄本時生 | マキタスポーツ | ムロツヨシ | 土屋太鳳 | 清野菜名 | 森川葵 Uchimura Teruyoshi (Actor) | Chinen Yuri | Takenaka Naoto | Yusuke Santamaria | Tanaka Naoki | Shofukutei Tsurube | Oizumi Yo | 나가사와 마사미 | Hiraizumi Sei | Kimura Tae | Emoto Tokio | Makita Sports | Muro Tsuyoshi | Tsuchiya Tao | Seino Nana | Morikawa Aoi
Director: Uchimura Teruyoshi 內村光良 内村光良 内村光良 Uchimura Teruyoshi
Blu-ray Region Code: All Region What is it?
Release Date: 2017-04-12
Publisher Product Code: GNXD-1017
Language: Japanese
Subtitles: No Subtitle
Country of Origin: Japan
Disc Format(s): Blu-ray
Other Information: Blu-ray
Shipment Unit: 2 What is it?
YesAsia Catalog No.: 1057053346

Product Information

[アーティスト/ キャスト]
内村光良 (出演、監督、原作、脚本) / 知念侑李 / 木村多江

本編Blu-ray1枚+特典DVD2枚

[特典情報]
映像特典収録

[テクニカル・インフォメーション]
初回限定版/本編108分

内村光良×知念侑李(Hey! Say! JUMP)×総勢25名の超豪華キャストが集結!
頑張るすべてのひとにエールを!
あきらめない姿を描く<全力>エンタテインメント!

●幅広い世代を動員して劇場大ヒット!

●内村光良×知念侑李(Hey! Say! JUMP)!
ある男の波乱万丈な人生を二人一役で挑み、“全力すぎる"男の姿で日本中に感動と笑いをもたらしたコメディ・エンタテインメント!

●木村多江、ムロツヨシ、土屋太鳳 など総勢25名もの超豪華キャストが集結!

●主題歌「君への手紙」は、桑田佳祐が書き下ろした新たな名曲!
内村光良監督からの手紙での熱烈なオファーに応え、桑田佳祐が書き下ろした主題歌「君への手紙」は、
夢追う者への応援の言葉と、挫折した人たち包み込む優しさに満ちた人生賛歌!

【ストーリー】
東京オリンピックの開催に日本中が沸いていた1964年。長野県塩尻市に生まれた男の子。彼の名は秋田泉一。
小学生の時に運動会の徒競走で一等賞に輝いた彼は、その幸福感にとりつかれ、
以降、絵画や書道、火起こし、大声コンテスト、鮎のつかみ取りに至るまで、あらゆるジャンルで一等賞をゲット。
いつしか「塩尻の金メダル男」と呼ばれるまでになる。ところが中学に入学すると、思わぬ落とし穴が…。
一等賞から見放された泉一は高校入学を機に巻き返しを図るが、それはめくるめく七転び八起き人生の始まりに過ぎなかった…。
どうなっちゃうんだ泉一! ?がんばれ泉一!

【キャスト】
内村光良 知念侑李(Hey! Say! JUMP)
木村多江/ムロツヨシ 土屋太鳳/平泉 成 宮崎美子/笑福亭鶴瓶
大西利空 大泉 洋 上白石萌歌 大友花恋 ささの友間 音尾琢真 清野菜名 竹中直人 田中直樹 長澤まさみ
加藤 諒 柄本時生 山崎紘菜 森川 葵 ユースケ・サンタマリア マキタスポーツ 手塚とおる 髙嶋政宏 温水洋一(登場順)

【スタッフ】
原作・脚本・監督:内村光良

【初回特典】
・特典映像(約180分予定)
(特典DISCはDVD DISCです)
・ブックレット(24P予定)
・アウターケースつき

【特典】
貴重なメイキング映像や、完成披露イベント・舞台挨拶など、特典ディスク2枚に180分以上の特典映像を収録予定!
・メイキング
・原作本イベント、完成披露試写会、起爆イベント、初日舞台挨拶など
・北条頼子(清野菜名)「私のサンクチュアリ」PV
・キャストのコメント映像
・対談(内村光良×知念侑李)
・特報、予告編、TVスポットなど

■製作:2016 日本
■Disc枚数:本編Disc1枚+特典Disc2枚=合計3枚組
■画面サイズ:16:9 ビスタ・サイズ
■収録時間:108分
Additional Information may be provided by the manufacturer, supplier, or a third party, and may be in its original language

Other Versions of "Gold Medal Man (Blu-ray) (Premium Edition) (Japan Version)"

Search Keywords

The following keywords are associated with this product. Please click on a keyword to search for similar items.

Browse Other Related Categories

  • Region & Language: No Region Selected - English
  • *Reference Currency: No Reference Currency
 Change Preferences 
Please enable cookies in your browser to experience all the features of our site, including the ability to make a purchase.