Image Gallery Now Loading… Previous Next Close

Bittersweet (2016) (Blu-ray) (English Subtitled) (Hong Kong Version) Blu-ray Region A

Hayashi Kento (Actor) | Kawaguchi Haruna (Actor) | Fuchikami Yasushi (Actor) | Sakurada Hiyori (Actor)
Our Price: US$28.99
Availability: Usually ships within 7 days
Important information about purchasing this product:
  • This product is accepted for return under certain conditions. For more details, please refer to our return policy.
  • Blu-ray Discs are exclusively compatible with Blu-ray Disc players, and cannot be played on conventional DVD players or HD DVD players.
  • This product will not be shipped to Japan.
Sign in to rate and write review
No Rating Available

YesAsia Editorial Description

What happens when a perennially single career woman who doesn't like vegetables and a vegetarian guy who doesn't like women become roommates? Starring Kawaguchi Haruna (One Week Friends) and Hayashi Kento (Lesson of the Evil), the romantic comedy Bittersweet pleases the heart and the stomach with a humorous and moving story based on the manga Nigakute Amai by Kobayashi Yumio.

In the workplace, Eda Maki (Kawaguchi Haruna) is the picture of poise and competence but in her personal life, she's a total mess. She has no luck with men and hates vegetables. One day, she gets drunk at a bar and meets handsome art teacher Katayama Nagisa (Hayashi Kento). She falls head over heels, but it turns out he's a vegetarian and doesn't like women. Nevertheless, Maki decides to move in with Nagisa, and these people with opposite dietary habits begin an unexpected new life of cohabitation together.

© 2017 YesAsia.com Ltd. All rights reserved. This original content has been created by or licensed to YesAsia.com, and cannot be copied or republished in any medium without the express written permission of YesAsia.com.

Technical Information

Product Title: Bittersweet (2016) (Blu-ray) (English Subtitled) (Hong Kong Version) 苦˙甜滋味 (2016) (Blu-ray) (香港版) 苦˙甜滋味 (2016) (Blu-ray) (香港版) にがくてあまい (2016) (Blu-ray) (香港版) Bittersweet (2016) (Blu-ray) (English Subtitled) (Hong Kong Version)
Also known as: 愛上有機男 爱上有机男
Artist Name(s): Hayashi Kento (Actor) | Kawaguchi Haruna (Actor) | Fuchikami Yasushi (Actor) | Sakurada Hiyori (Actor) | Ishino Mako (Actor) | Nakano Hideo (Actor) | Arata Mackenyu (Actor) 林遣都 (Actor) | 川口春奈 (Actor) | Fuchikami Yasushi (Actor) | Sakurada Hiyori (Actor) | 石野真子 (Actor) | 中野英雄 (Actor) | 新田真剣佑 (Actor) 林遣都 (Actor) | 川口春奈 (Actor) | Fuchikami Yasushi (Actor) | Sakurada Hiyori (Actor) | Ishino Mako (Actor) | 中野英雄 (Actor) | 新田真剣佑 (Actor) 林遣都 (Actor) | 川口春奈 (Actor) | 淵上泰史 (Actor) | 桜田ひより (Actor) | 石野真子 (Actor) | 中野英雄 (Actor) | 新田真剣佑 (Actor) Hayashi Kento (Actor) | Kawaguchi Haruna (Actor) | Fuchikami Yasushi (Actor) | Sakurada Hiyori (Actor) | Ishino Mako (Actor) | Nakano Hideo (Actor) | Arata Mackenyu (Actor)
Blu-ray Region Code: A - Americas (North, Central and South except French Guiana), Korea, Japan, South East Asia (including Hong Kong, Macau and Taiwan) What is it?
Release Date: 2017-09-08
Language: Japanese
Subtitles: English, Traditional Chinese, Simplified Chinese
Country of Origin: Japan
Picture Format: [HD] High Definition What is it?
Sound Information: Dolby Digital EX(TM) / THX Surround EX(TM)
Disc Format(s): Blu-ray
Screen Resolution: 1080p (1920 x 1080 progressive scan)
Duration: 97 (mins)
Publisher: Panorama (HK)
Package Weight: 100 (g)
Shipment Unit: 1 What is it?
YesAsia Catalog No.: 1061854569

Product Information

The live-action adaptation of Kobayashi Yumio’s romance about a straight woman who doesn’t like vegetables falling in love with a gay vegetarian. The vegetable dishes meticulously presented in every volume are incorporated into the visuals.

Maki (Kawaguchi Haruna) works diligently at her advertising firm. Though a farmer’s daughter, she despises vegetables and not being fond of housework, also has no luck with men. One day, Maki meets handsome art teacher Nagisa (Hayashi Kento) and instantly falls in love. She ends up moving in with him, but Nagisa turns out to be a gay, organic vegetarian.
Additional Information may be provided by the manufacturer, supplier, or a third party, and may be in its original language

Other Versions of "Bittersweet (2016) (Blu-ray) (English Subtitled) (Hong Kong Version)"

Search Keywords

The following keywords are associated with this product. Please click on a keyword to search for similar items.
In This Corner of the World A Silent Voice Close-Knit Black Butler: Book of the Atlantic Sword Art Online The Movie Ordinal Scale Someone Fueled: The Man They Called Pirate
  • Region & Language: No Region Selected - English
  • *Reference Currency: No Reference Currency
 Change Preferences 
Please enable cookies in your browser to experience all the features of our site, including the ability to make a purchase.