Customer Support » Privacy & Security
  • YesAsia.com's Privacy Policy


  • Last Updated: November 1, 2013

    YesAsia.com is committed to protecting your privacy. We hope that you will take the time to read this privacy policy, which explains what information we collect from you and how we use that information. By using our website (including its subdomains) or by purchasing products or services from us, you agree to be bound by this privacy policy. Please check back frequently, as this privacy policy may change from time to time.

    What Information We Collect

    Information You Give Us

    We collect personal information from you in a variety of ways when you interact with our website. Some examples are when you:

    • Create a YesAsia.com account;
    • Sign up to receive our website's newsletters and/or periodic email notifications with special offers;
    • Place an order with us;
    • Participate in a contest, sweepstake, giveaway, promotion, or survey; or
    • Otherwise submit personal information to us along with any related content of the communication.

    Information Automatically Collected

    We receive and store certain types of information when you interact with us. Our purpose is to allow the websites to work correctly, to evaluate use of the website, and to support website analytics and marketing campaigns. Some examples include:

    • We may collect technical information such as your IP address, your device operating system and browser type, the address of a referring website, if any, and the path you take through our websites. We use this technical information to, among other things, improve our products and services as well as to help us administer our website and diagnose technical problems. Your IP address is also used to gather broad demographic information that does not personally identify you.
    • We use “cookies” to recognise you as you use or return to our site. For more information about cookies, please see the section below “Cookies.”

    How We Use Your Information

    We use your information to offer and provide our products and services and to support our core business functions. These include order or service fulfillment, internal business processes, marketing, authentication, loss and fraud prevention, public safety and legal functions. Some examples include:

    • To fulfill your requests for products and services and communicate with you about those requests;
    • To register and service your account;
    • To administer surveys, sweepstakes, contests, giveaways and promotions;
    • To provide customer service and alert you to product information;
    • To help us improve and customise our product and service offerings, websites, and advertising;
    • To send you information about our products, services, and promotions; and
    • To protect the security or integrity of our websites and our business.

    How We Protect Your Information

    To protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control we have implemented security measures on our website.

    When you place orders or access your account information, a secure server is employed. All information you input is encrypted by the secure server layer (SSL) before it is sent to us and all the customer data we collect is similarly protected against unauthorised access.

    YesAsia.com cannot be and is not responsible for unauthorised access to information by hackers or others who have obtained such access through illegal measures.

    “Phishing” is a scam designed to steal your personal information. If you receive an e-mail that looks like it might be from YesAsia.com asking for your personal information, do not respond. YesAsia.com would not request your password, user name, credit card information, or other personal information through e-mail.

    How We Share Your Information

    Except as described in this privacy policy, YesAsia.com will not share your personal information with third parties unless you have consented to the disclosure or under the following limited circumstances.

    Within Our Corporate Group

    YesAsia.com may share your personal information with other companies in our corporate group.

    Legal Requirements and Protection of Our Company and Others

    YesAsia.com may also share your personal information for the following limited purposes:

    1. Comply with the law or with legal process, or with requests from law enforcement authorities;
    2. Protect and defend our rights and property;
    3. Protect our customers or users from misuse or unauthorised use of the YesAsia.com website; or
    4. Protect the personal safety or property of our customers or the public.

    Business Transfers

    If YesAsia.com is acquired by or merges with another company, YesAsia.com may transfer personal information to that company (including transfers made as part of insolvency or bankruptcy proceedings). In such an event, YesAsia.com will notify you before your personal data is transferred if this information would become subject to a materially different privacy policy.

    Service Providers

    YesAsia.com may from time to time share the information we collect from and about you with other third-parties that provide support services to us, or that help us market our products and services. Examples are shipping vendors, billing and refund vendors, payment card processors, promoters and administrators of sweepstakes, contests, giveaways and promotions, and companies that help us improve our product and service offerings and our websites. These companies may need information about you in order to perform their functions. These companies are not authorised to use the information we share with them for any other purpose. In some cases YesAsia.com and third-party service providers may share tracking information, including your IP address, and YesAsia.com may provide information about your order to the website that has referred you to YesAsia.com (and the referral network utilised by such website), to facilitate calculation of any commissions payable by YesAsia.com.

    YesAsia.com may provide aggregate statistics about our customers, sales, traffic patterns, and related website information to third parties, but these statistics will not include any personally identifying information. A website traffic and user behavior auditing system operated by Google Analytics is being used on this website. Please see the Google Analytics website for information about Google Analytics, the Google Analytics auditing system, and the Google Analytics' privacy policy.

    Cookies

    YesAsia.com Cookies

    The YesAsia.com website employs “cookies,” which are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer or mobile device. Our cookies enable us both to provide a Shopping Bag and to store your shipping and billing information between visits.

    We also use cookies for additional purposes, including:

    • Identifying you when you sign-in to our site;
    • Delivering content relevant to your interests, including advertisements, on YesAsia.com, sites operated; by other companies within our corporate group, and third-party sites;
    • Keeping track of your specified preferences;
    • Conducting research and diagnostics to improve YesAsia.com’s content, products and services;
    • Preventing fraudulent activities; and
    • Improving security.

    The “Settings,” “Privacy” or other features on most browsers will enable you to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie and to disable cookies altogether. If you have set your browser to reject cookies, you can still use our site, although you may need to re-enter information that would normally be obtained from the cookie.

    Third-Party Cookies

    YesAsia.com allows third parties that provide support services to us, or that help us market our products and services, to collect certain anonymous technical information (such as clickstream information, browser type, time and date, subject of advertisements clicked or scrolled over, hardware/software information, MAC address, cookie and session ID, and IP address) when you visit our website and to use that information to serve ads for YesAsia.com when you visit certain other websites. These third parties typically use a cookie to collect this information. To learn more about this behavioral advertising practice or to opt-out of this type of advertising, visit the National Advertising Initiative or the Self-Regulatory Program for Online Behavioral Advertising.

    Though YesAsia.com encourages anyone who uses cookies to follow appropriate privacy standards and policies, it is not responsible for cookies placed by third parties.

    Links to Other Websites

    The YesAsia.com website may have buttons, plugins and log-in interfaces from sites operated by third parties, as well as links and other connections to those sites. We refer to these buttons, plugins, login interfaces, links and other connections as “Links.” Links may include content from third-party sites that is framed within our website, such as the “Find us on Facebook” social plugin. If you click on a Link or input information in a framed Link on our site, those third parties may receive information about you. As a result, you may wish to review the privacy policies of those third parties to understand how such information is collected and used.

    If you click on or input information through certain Links on our website, we may have access to information related to your account with third–party site. This may include your profile information and privacy settings for that site.

    While YesAsia.com encourages third parties with Links on our site to follow appropriate privacy standards and policies, we are not responsible for the actions of those parties, the content of their websites or any products or services they may offer.

    Comments, Reviews, and Other Information

    When using our website you may have opportunities to post or submit comments, reviews, and other information to publicly accessible pages of our website. When you post or submit such information it is done at your own risk, is made public, and is not subject to this privacy policy.

    Making Changes to Your Information

    You may change your account information on file with YesAsia.com at any time. To do this, simply visit the “Account Management” section of “My Account.” From here, choose “Personal Information,” “Address Book,” and/or “Credit Card Profiles.” Enter the changes to the information as desired, and then click the appropriate button.

    You may also change your billing information on file with YesAsia.com at any time. To do this, simply visit the “Account Management” section of “My Account.” From here, choose “Address Book,” and/or “Credit Card Profiles.” Enter the changes to the information as desired, and then click the appropriate button.

    Marketing Preferences

    We may use your information to occasionally notify you about important changes to our website, new YesAsia.com features, special YesAsia.com offers that you may find useful, or offers from companies with whom we have business relationships. We may also contact you if you have entered one of our contests or sweepstakes, or responded to one of our surveys. Choosing not to receive email newsletters or email notifications from us when you enter a contest or sweepstakes will not affect your chances of winning.

    If you would prefer not to receive email newsletters or email notifications from us (other than email notifications relating to order processing), simply visit the “Preferences” section of “My Account.” From here, select “Newsletter Subscriptions” and indicate which newsletters or email notifications you wish to unsubscribe from, and then click the “Update” button.

    Children's Privacy Online

    At YesAsia.com, we believe that the privacy and safety of children is important.

    Our website is a general audience site and is not targeted to or intended for use by children. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13. If we discover that we have inadvertently collected personal identifiable information from children under the age of 13, we will take all reasonable measures to erase such information from our systems and to not use such information for any purpose (except where necessary to protect the safety of the child or others as required or allowed by law). If you become aware of any personally identifiable information we have collected from children under 13, please contact us at privacy@yesasia.com.

    California Privacy Rights

    If you are a California resident and have an “established business relationship” with YesAsia.com (within the meaning of California law), you are entitled to request certain information regarding our disclosure of specified “personal information” (as defined in California Civil Code Section 1798.83) to third parties for their direct marketing purposes.

    To request a copy of the information disclosure provided by YesAsia.com pursuant to Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, please contact us at privacy@yesasia.com and enter the following in the subject line of the e-mail:”California Privacy Rights.” Please allow 30 days for a response.

    Users in the European Union or European Economic Area

    If you are located within the European Union (EU) or European Economic Area (EEA), you understand that we may transfer your data outside the EU or EEA. By using our website or by purchasing products or services from us, you freely give your unambiguous consent to the transfer of your data to countries outside of the EU or EEA. The categories of data and purposes for processing such data outside of the EU are described in the section above “What Information We Collect.” Please note that the data protection and other laws of countries outside the EU or EEA may not be as comprehensive as the laws of countries within the EU or EEA.

    If you do not consent to the transfer of your data outside the EU or EEA, you may not use our website or purchase products or services from us.

    Changes to this Privacy Policy

    Please check back frequently, as this Privacy Policy may change from time to time. The date of the most recent update to the Privacy Policy will be indicated at the top of this page. In the event of a material change to the Privacy Policy, for a reasonable time after such change we will add “Updated,” “New,” or a similar term near the link to the Privacy Policy on the home page of YesAsia.com and elsewhere, as applicable, throughout our website.

    English Version Prevails

    If there is any inconsistency or ambiguity between the English version and the Chinese version of this privacy policy, the English version shall prevail.

    How to Contact Us

    If you have any questions or suggestions, please contact us at privacy@yesasia.com, or by mail at the address below:

    Privacy Director
    YesAsia.com Ltd.,
    19/F., Wyler Centre Phase II,
    192-200 Tai Lin Pai Road,
    Kwai Chung, New Territories,
    Hong Kong



  • Region & Language: No Region Selected - English
  • *Reference Currency: No Reference Currency
 Change Preferences 
Please enable cookies in your browser to experience all the features of our site, including the ability to make a purchase.