Image Gallery Now Loading… Previous Next Close

Restoration (DVD + OST) (First Press Limited Edition) (Korea Version) DVD Region All

This product is out of print and no longer available from the publisher
This item belongs to:
Important information about purchasing this product:
  • This product is accepted for return under certain conditions. For more details, please refer to our return policy.
  • This product will not be shipped to Hong Kong.
Restoration (DVD + OST) (First Press Limited Edition) (Korea Version)
Sign in to rate and write review
No Rating Available

YesAsia Editorial Description

In the Korean documentary film Restoration, director Kim Jong Chul (acknowledged to be the best expert on Israel in Korea) and narrator Park Ji Yoon (a Christian singer) reveal the plight of the Christian Jews in Israel through interviews with the native Jews. Although Jesus was born in Israel, he is almost eliminated from the Holy Land today. Looking back at the past two millennia, the film explains how the suffering of the Jews in the hands of Christians following their crucifixion of Jesus, culminated in their hatred and revenge towards Christianity throughout history. Today, there are only a little more than 10,000 Messianic Jews (Jewish believers in Jesus) in Israel out of the nation's over 7 million population, and they are sometimes subjected to persecution and violence. The film focuses on the tragic story of Ami, a teenage Messianic Jew in Jerusalem who was seriously injured by a parcel bomb - sent not by radical Palestinian terrorists, but a Jewish extremist organization - in 2008. The documentary attempts to raise international concerns over the situation in Israel and, apparently, rally support for the Restoration of Christianity in Israel. The DVD also includes a 42-minute making-of feature.

First Press Limited Edition comes with the bonus Original Soundtrack CD.

© 2010-2017 YesAsia.com Ltd. All rights reserved. This original content has been created by or licensed to YesAsia.com, and cannot be copied or republished in any medium without the express written permission of YesAsia.com.

Technical Information

Product Title: Restoration (DVD + OST) (First Press Limited Edition) (Korea Version) Restoration (DVD) (連原聲大碟) (初回限量版) (韓國版) Restoration (DVD) (连原声大碟) (初回限量版) (韩国版) Restoration (DVD + OST) (First Press Limited Edition) (Korea Version) 회복 (DVD) (1-Disc + OST) (초회한정판) (한국판)
Also known as: 回歸 回归
Artist Name(s): Park Ji Yoon 朴志胤 朴志胤 パク・チユン 박지윤
Director: Kim Jong Chul 金鐘喆 金钟喆 Kim Jong Chul 김종철
Release Date: 2010-09-10
Language: Korean
Subtitles: English, Korean
Country of Origin: South Korea
Picture Format: NTSC What is it?
Disc Format(s): DVD
Region Code: All Region What is it?
Publisher: Ein's M&M CO., LTD
Other Information: 2-Disc
Package Weight: 200 (g)
Shipment Unit: 1 What is it?
YesAsia Catalog No.: 1023150007

Product Information

회복 (DVD) (1-Disc + OST) (초회한정판) (한국판)

*Screen Format: 1.85:1 아나모픽 와이드스크린
*Sound Mix: 한국어 돌비 디지털 5.1, 2.0
*Extras:  회복, 그 기적의 순간들 – 제작 과정 (42분)

*Director: 김종철

화제의 기독교 다큐 영화 <회복>이 드디어 DVD로 발매!
초회 한정 OST 포함 2 디스크 디지팩 한정판 출시!

이스라엘의 메시아닉쥬(Messianic Jew: 예수를 믿는 유대인)를 새롭게 조명한 다큐멘터리 이스라엘의 기독교와 유대교의 관계를 현지인의 생생한 인터뷰를 통해 집중 조명

2010년 1월 개봉 후 꾸준한 입소문으로 소규모 개봉작으로는 기록적인 스코어 16만명 관객 동원 가수 박지윤, 내레이션으로 참여 국내의 이스라엘 전문가로 알려진 SBS 작가 출신의 김종철 감독이 연출


+ SYNOPSIS
예수가 태어났던 이스라엘 지금, 그곳에 예수는 없었습니다.
과격파 유대교 청년단체가 보낸 폭탄소포 사건으로 피해를 입은 ‘아미 오르티즈’ 사건, 팔레스타인 거주지역인 가자지구에서 기독교도인 팔레스타인이 이슬람교도의 집단폭행으로 사망에 이른 ‘라미 아야드’ 사건 등을 취재하여 이스라엘의 기독교인과 유대인 관계, 종교적 관점의 이스라엘 역사를 담은 다큐멘터리.

어느 날, 이스라엘에서 예수님을 믿는 유대인가족 '아미' 네 집에 뜻밖의 선물바구니가 배달되었다. 사탕과 초콜릿이 잔뜩 들어있던 바구니를 집안에 혼자 있었던 아미가 여는 순간, 폭탄이 터졌고 아미는 끔찍한 부상으로 생사의 고비를 넘기게 되었다. 이 테러는 급진 팔레스타인 테러리스트로부터의 위협이 아닌, 같은 민족인 유대인지만 예수를 부정하는 정통 유대교인들의 위협이었다는 충격적 사실이 밝혀진다! 예수님께서 태어나셨던 성지, 이스라엘에서는 지금 어떤 일이 벌어지고 있는 것일까? 지난 2천년 간의 핍박과 고난, 분노와 갈등의 역사가 아직도 남아있는 이스라엘. 이 땅에서 사라진 예수의 이름을 다시 세우기 위해 목숨을 건 메시아닉 쥬들의 신앙과 눈물어린 기도, 그리고 간절한 기도요청에 함께 귀 기울여 보자!


+ OST Track List
01. Intro 그 곳으로
02. Go
03. 묵상
04. 곧 오소서 임마누엘
05. Sad #1
06. Sad #2
07. Sad #3
08. 항해자_시와 그림
09. The memory #1
10. The memory #2
11. 그의 마음
12. 엘샤다이_시와 그림
13. 돌아오는 길
14. 빛
15. Come and Go
16. Come to me
17. 지금은 엘리야 때 처럼_헤리티지
Additional Information may be provided by the manufacturer, supplier, or a third party, and may be in its original language

Search Keywords

The following keywords are associated with this product. Please click on a keyword to search for similar items.
Operation Chromite Train to Busan A Quiet Dream The Last Princess Summer Sale Insane The Map Against the World
  • Region & Language: Hong Kong United States - English
  • *Reference Currency: No Reference Currency
 Change Preferences 
Please enable cookies in your browser to experience all the features of our site, including the ability to make a purchase.