Image Gallery Now Loading… Previous Next Close

They Say Nothing Stays the Same (Blu-ray) (Japan Version) Blu-ray Region A

Our Price: US$59.99
Availability: Usually ships within 7 to 14 days
Important information about purchasing this product:
  • This product cannot be cancelled or returned after the order has been placed. For more details, please refer to our return policy.
  • Blu-ray Discs are exclusively compatible with Blu-ray Disc players, and cannot be played on conventional DVD players or HD DVD players.
  • This product will not be shipped to Hong Kong.
They Say Nothing Stays the Same (Blu-ray) (Japan Version)
Sign in to rate and write review
No Rating Available

YesAsia Editorial Description

Acclaimed actor Odagiri Joe makes his feature directorial debut with the elegiac drama They Say Nothing Stays the Same. The atmospheric film is set in a remote mountain village where residents must rely on boatman Toichi (Emoto Akira) to ferry to the outside world. However, this will soon change as a bridge is being built. Facing the inevitable march of time, Toichi's life as well begins to change because of a mysterious girl. Presenting a beautifully wistful vision of a bygone time and place on the cusp of change, They Say Nothing Stays the Same features cinematography by Christopher Doyle, costume design by Wada Emi, and music by Tigran Hamasyan.
© 2020-2021 YesAsia.com Ltd. All rights reserved. This original content has been created by or licensed to YesAsia.com, and cannot be copied or republished in any medium without the express written permission of YesAsia.com.

Technical Information

Product Title: They Say Nothing Stays the Same (Blu-ray) (Japan Version) 擺渡之歌 (Blu-ray)(日本版) 摆渡之歌 (Blu-ray)(日本版) ある船頭の話 (Blu-ray) They Say Nothing Stays the Same (Blu-ray) (Japan Version)
Also known as: 一個船夫的故事 / 從不一漾 一个船夫的故事 / 从不一漾
Artist Name(s): Emoto Akira | Kawashima Ririka | Murakami Nijiro | Christopher Doyle 柄本明 | 川島鈴遙 | 村上虹郎 | 杜可風 柄本明 | 川岛铃遥 | 村上虹郎 | 杜可风 エモトアキラ | 川島鈴遥 | 村上虹郎 | 杜可風 (クリストファー・ドイル) Emoto Akira | Kawashima Ririka | Murakami Nijiro | Christopher Doyle
Director: Odagiri Joe 小田切讓 小田切让 オダギリジョー 오다기리 죠
Blu-ray Region Code: A - Americas (North, Central and South except French Guiana), Korea, Japan, South East Asia (including Hong Kong, Macau and Taiwan) What is it?
Release Date: 2020-09-09
Publisher Product Code: KIXF-688
Language: Japanese
Place of Origin: Japan
Disc Format(s): Blu-ray
Other Information: Blu-ray
Shipment Unit: 1 What is it?
YesAsia Catalog No.: 1090880601

Product Information

[アーティスト/ キャスト]
柄本明 / 川島鈴遥 / 村上虹郎 / オダギリジョー (監督、脚本) / ティグラン・ハマシアン (音楽)

[特典情報]
映像特典収録


オダギリジョーが満を持して長編映画の初監督に挑戦! 脚本は10年前に書き留めたオリジナルストーリー。年号が"平成"から"令和"に変わる今、文明の波や時代の移り変わりに直面した山あいの村を舞台に、"本当に人間らしい生き方とは何か"を世に問う問題作が誕生。時代に取り残される主人公の船頭・トイチを演じるのは新藤兼人監督作品『石内尋常高等小学校 花は散れども』以来、11年ぶりの主演となる名優、柄本明。謎めいたヒロイン役には新人の川島鈴遥を抜擢。トイチを慕い、多くの時間を共に過ごす村人・源三役には若手実力派、村上虹郎。ほかにも日本映画界を代表する多彩な顔ぶれが競演する。撮影監督の巨匠クリストファー・ドイルのほか、衣装デザインには黒澤明監督の『乱』(85)で米アカデミー賞(R)を受賞したワダエミ、そしてアルメニア出身の世界的ジャズ・ピアニスト、ティグラン・ハマシアンが映画音楽に初挑戦。監督オダギリジョーが一流の才能を集め、比類なき作家性を発揮し、圧倒的な映像美と音楽で紡いだ、極上の物語がここに完成。第76回ヴェネチア国際映画祭 ヴェニス・デイズ(コンペティション)正式出品。第56回アンタルヤ国際映画祭・最優秀作品賞受賞。第24回ケララ国際映画祭・最優秀作品賞受賞。 ―― 一艘の舟。全ては、そこから始まる──。明治後期から大正を思わせる時代。美しい緑豊かな山あいに流れる、とある河。船頭のトイチは、川辺の質素な小屋に一人で住み、村と町を繋ぐための河の渡しを生業にしていた。様々な事情を持つ人たちがトイチの舟に乗ってくる。日々、黙々と舟を漕ぎ、トイチは慎ましく静かな生活を送っていた。だがこんな山奥の村にも文明開化の波が押し寄せていた。川上では煉瓦造りの大きな橋が建設されている。村の人々は「橋さえできれば村と町の行き来は容易になり、生活しやすくなる」と完成を心待ちにしているが、トイチは内心複雑な思いでその様子を見守っていた。そんな折、トイチの舟に何かがぶつかる。流れて来たのは一人の少女だった。トイチは少しの間その娘の様子を見てやることにするが、同じ頃、トイチは渡し舟の客から奇妙な惨殺事件の噂を耳にする──。少女はどこからやってきたのか? どんな過去を背負っているのか? 少女の存在はトイチの孤独を埋めてくれながらも、その一方でトイチの人生を大きく狂わせてゆくことになる・・・。
映像特典: ある"撮影裏"の話、ある"音楽家"の話、ある"映画祭の旅"の話、劇場予告編
Additional Information may be provided by the manufacturer, supplier, or a third party, and may be in its original language

Other Versions of "They Say Nothing Stays the Same (Blu-ray) (Japan Version)"

Search Keywords

The following keywords are associated with this product. Please click on a keyword to search for similar items.

Browse Other Related Categories

The Promised Neverland Violet Evergarden The Movie Seishin 0 Fate/Grand Order The Movie The Legend of Hei Evangelion: 3.333 You Can (Not) Redo. Gintama The Final
  • Region & Language: No Region Selected - English
  • *Reference Currency: No Reference Currency
 Change Preferences 
Please enable cookies in your browser to experience all the features of our site, including the ability to make a purchase.
Cookie Preferences Close

We use data cookies to store your online preferences and collect information. You can use this interface to enable or disable sets of cookies with varying functions.


These cookies are required to use core website features and are automatically enabled when you use the site. They also enable use of the Shopping Cart and Checkout processes, assist in regulatory and security issues, measure traffic and visits, and retrieve order information for affiliate commissions. We use the information collected to evaluate and improve the performance of your shopping experience.
These cookies are used to deliver advertisements that are more relevant to you and your interests. Marketing Cookies are placed by third-party providers with our permission, and any information collected may be shared with other organizations such as publishers or advertisers.
These cookies enable us to provide better services based on how users use our website, and allow us to improve our features to deliver better user experience. Information collected is aggregated and anonymous.

    Cancel