Image Gallery Now Loading… Previous Next Close

The Big Call (2017) (DVD) (Hong Kong Version) DVD Region 3

Guey Lun Mei (Actor) | Joseph Chang (Actor) | Cheney Chen (Actor) | Jiang Meng Jie (Actor)
Our Price: US$12.99
Availability: Usually ships within 7 days
Important information about purchasing this product:
  • This product is accepted for return under certain conditions. For more details, please refer to our return policy.
Sign in to rate and write review
No Rating Available

YesAsia Editorial Description

Directed by Oxide Pang (The Detective), the crime thriller The Big Call exposes the cruel and complex workings of voice phishing scams. GF*BF's Guey Lun Mei and Joseph Chang reunite to play a couple that runs a ruthless phone fraud ring based in Thailand. Making use of their extensive network of financial and personal information, the two defraud and extort victims in mainland China and Hong Kong while staying outside the reach of Chinese authorities. To deal with this elusive and dangerous fraud ring, the police set up a special task force that includes Eddie Cheung as a veteran cop, Cheney Chen (Tiny Times) as an impulsive young officer, and Jiang Mengjie (Sword Master) as an undercover who infiltrates the crime ring.
© 2018 YesAsia.com Ltd. All rights reserved. This original content has been created by or licensed to YesAsia.com, and cannot be copied or republished in any medium without the express written permission of YesAsia.com.

Technical Information

Product Title: The Big Call (2017) (DVD) (Hong Kong Version) 猜猜我是誰 (2017) (DVD) (香港版) 猜猜我是谁 (2017) (DVD) (香港版) The Big Call (2017) (DVD) (Hong Kong Version) The Big Call (2017) (DVD) (Hong Kong Version)
Also known as: 巨額來電 / 反詐風暴 巨额来电 / 反诈风暴
Artist Name(s): Guey Lun Mei (Actor) | Joseph Chang (Actor) | Cheney Chen (Actor) | Jiang Meng Jie (Actor) | Tony Ho (Actor) | Eddie Cheung (Actor) | Xue Cun (Actor) | Jiang Chao (Actor) | Liu Ying Yi (Actor) | Ma Dong Yan 桂綸鎂 (Actor) | 張孝全 (Actor) | 陳學冬 (Actor) | 蔣夢婕 (Actor) | 何華超 (Actor) | 張兆輝 (Actor) | 雪村 (Actor) | 姜超 (Actor) | 劉 穎儀 (Actor) | 馬 東延 桂纶镁 (Actor) | 张孝全 (Actor) | 陈学冬 (Actor) | 蒋梦婕 (Actor) | 何华超 (Actor) | 张兆辉 (Actor) | 雪村 (Actor) | 姜超 (Actor) | 刘 颖仪 (Actor) | 马 东延 桂綸鎂 (グイ・ルンメイ) (Actor) | 張孝全(ジョセフ・チャン) (Actor) | Cheney Chen (Actor) | ジァン・モンジェ (Actor) | 何華超(トニー・ホー) (Actor) | 張兆輝(チョン・シウファイ) (Actor) | Xue Cun (Actor) | Jiang Chao (Actor) | Liu Ying Yi (Actor) | Ma Dong Yan Guey Lun Mei (Actor) | Joseph Chang (Actor) | Cheney Chen (Actor) | Jiang Meng Jie (Actor) | Tony Ho (Actor) | Eddie Cheung (Actor) | Xue Cun (Actor) | Jiang Chao (Actor) | Liu Ying Yi (Actor) | Ma Dong Yan
Director: Oxide Pang 彭順 彭 顺 彭順(オキサイド・パン) Oxide Pang
Release Date: 2018-02-08
Language: Mandarin
Subtitles: English, Traditional Chinese, Simplified Chinese
Country of Origin: Hong Kong, China
Picture Format: NTSC What is it?
Sound Information: DTS Digital Surround, Dolby Digital 5.1
Disc Format(s): DVD, DVD-9
Region Code: 3 - South East Asia (including Hong Kong, S. Korea and Taiwan) What is it?
Rating: IIB
Duration: 121 (mins)
Publisher: Universe Laser (HK)
Package Weight: 100 (g)
Shipment Unit: 1 What is it?
YesAsia Catalog No.: 1064549380

Product Information

With the social hot topic of telecom fraud as the theme of the movie, THE BIG CALL is about an action against the interational fraud organization controlled by Lin Ah-hai (by Chang Hsiaochuan) and Liu Lifang (by Gwei Lunmei) which specializes in collecting bank card and personal information. Their wide cash withdrawal network across China and Hong Kong allows them to collect money as soon as the scam calls are made from the call centre in Thailand. The Anti-Telecom Fraud Center is established to combat these telecom fraud organizations by using computer technology.

The Center has sent female SWAT team member Xu Xiaotu (by Reve Jiang) as an undercover agent to penetrate into the den in Thailand. Ding (by Cheney Chen) works closely with Agent Xu and manages to get hold of the structure of the organization bit by bit. The biggest war between the telecom fraud and the law enforcement unit finally unveils. Meanwhile, Ah-hai makes his biggest bet ever on making a hundred million in a month, countless millionaires and citizens are involved…
Additional Information may be provided by the manufacturer, supplier, or a third party, and may be in its original language

Other Versions of "The Big Call (2017) (DVD) (Hong Kong Version)"

Customers who bought "The Big Call (2017) (DVD) (Hong Kong Version)" also bought

Customers who bought videos directed by Oxide Pang also bought videos by these directors:

Search Keywords

The following keywords are associated with this product. Please click on a keyword to search for similar items.

Browse Other Related Categories

Related Items

Goldbuster The Empty Hands Sky Hunter Wine War TVB Anywhere Box The Bold, The Corrupt, and The Beautiful Zombiology: Enjoy Yourself Tonight
  • Region & Language: Hong Kong United States - English
  • *Reference Currency: No Reference Currency
 Change Preferences 
Please enable cookies in your browser to experience all the features of our site, including the ability to make a purchase.