Image Gallery Now Loading… Previous Next Close

Behead the King (DVD) (Korea Version) DVD Region 3

Kim Jae Su (Director)
Our Price: US$31.99
List: US$41.99 Save: US$10.00 (23%) Availability: Usually ships within 7 to 14 days
Important information about purchasing this product:
  • This product is accepted for return under certain conditions. For more details, please refer to our return policy.
  • This video product does not have English audio or subtitles.
  • This product will not be shipped to Hong Kong.
Behead the King (DVD) (Korea Version)
Sign in to rate and write review
No Rating Available

YesAsia Editorial Description

King Seongjong (1457-1495), the ninth king of the Joseon dynasty, was enthroned at the age of 13. His grandmother Queen Jeonghee governed the nation on behalf of him and returned the power to him in 1476. King Seongjong completed the code of law Gyeongguk Daejeon and built a peaceful and prosperous society during his reign. However, the conflict between different political parties began to escalate. Director Kim Jae Soo reveals the hidden side of King Seongjong in the period drama Behead the King, which stars stage actor Kang Yoon as the King.
© 2017 YesAsia.com Ltd. All rights reserved. This original content has been created by or licensed to YesAsia.com, and cannot be copied or republished in any medium without the express written permission of YesAsia.com.

Technical Information

Product Title: Behead the King (DVD) (Korea Version) Behead the King (DVD) (韓國版) Behead the King (DVD) (韩国版) 王を斬れ (DVD) (韓国版) 왕을 참하라 (DVD) (한국판)
Also known as: 斬王 斩王
Director: Kim Jae Su 金在秀 金在秀 キム・ジェス 김재수
Release Date: 2017-11-22
Language: Korean
Subtitles: Korean
Country of Origin: South Korea
Picture Format: NTSC What is it?
Disc Format(s): DVD
Region Code: 3 - South East Asia (including Hong Kong, S. Korea and Taiwan) What is it?
Rating: III
Publisher: Video Travel
Other Information: 1-Disc
Shipment Unit: 1 What is it?
YesAsia Catalog No.: 1062978566

Product Information

왕을 참하라 (DVD) (한국판)

*Screen Format: 2.35:1 ANAMORPHIC WIDESCREEN
*Sound Mix: 한국어 DD 5.1

*Director:김재수

"“성종 10년, 낮에는 성군 밤에는 폭군”
역사가 기억하는 성종(成宗)은‘백성을 편하게 하고 정사를 바로 세운 것’을 치하하는 시호를 얻으며 조선 시대 전체를 통틀어 가장 평화롭고 안정된 조정을 이끈 왕으로 평가 받는다.
하지만 과연 성종은 진정한 성군의 자질을 가진 왕이었을까? 정희왕후와 인수대비, 한명회와 공신들의 협력으로 왕위에 오른 성종. 13살의 왕은 즉위 첫해 73명의 대신을 공신으로 봉했다! 그가 왕이 되어 한없이 기뻤던 사대부들. 그가 왕이 되어 한 맺힌 피눈물을 흘려야 했던 백성.
“이 나라 조선은 나리 같은 허깨비들이 권세로 다스리는 나라입니까?”

태평성대를 꿈꾸던 허수아비 성종, 백성 위에 군림하는 왕을 참하라!"
* 조선의 태평성대 시절을 이끈 군주 '성종'! 이제껏 알지 못했던 '성종'시대의 이면을 다룬 영화 < 왕의 참하라 >!
Additional Information may be provided by the manufacturer, supplier, or a third party, and may be in its original language

Search Keywords

The following keywords are associated with this product. Please click on a keyword to search for similar items.

Browse Other Related Categories

My Annoying Brother A Quiet Dream The Age of Shadows The Mayor Annual Clearance The Bacchus Lady House of the Disappeared
  • Region & Language: Hong Kong United States - English
  • *Reference Currency: No Reference Currency
 Change Preferences 
Please enable cookies in your browser to experience all the features of our site, including the ability to make a purchase.