By using our website, you accept and agree with our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.  
Image Gallery Now Loading… Previous Next Close

Birthday (2019) (DVD) (Taiwan Version) DVD Region 3

Jeon Do Yeon (Actor) | Sol Kyung Gu (Actor) | Yoon Chan Young (Actor) | Sung Yu Bin (Actor)
Our Price: US$18.99
Availability: Usually ships within 1 to 2 days
Important information about purchasing this product:
  • This product is accepted for return under certain conditions. For more details, please refer to our return policy.
  • This product will not be shipped to Hong Kong.
Birthday (2019) (DVD) (Taiwan Version)
Sign in to rate and write review
No Rating Available

YesAsia Editorial Description

"On one particular day of a year, we all meet up because of you. We will never forget you."

Eighteen years after I Wish I Had a Wife, acclaimed actors Jeon Do Yeon and Sol Kyung Gu reunite onscreen for the immensely moving film Birthday, which follows the aftermath of the Sewol Ferry disaster from the perspective of the victims' families. Directed by Lee Jong Un (Friends: Hidden Sorrow), Birthday also co-stars child actress Kim Bo Min (Miss Baek), Yoon Chan Young (Mothers), Lee Bong Ryun (Dark Figure of Crime), Kwon So Hyun (My Last Love) and Kim Min Jae (Love+Sling) in a cameo appearance.

On April 16, 2014, a tragedy ruthlessly ripped the Jeong family apart. Jung Il (Sol Kyung Gu) and Soon Nam (Jeon Do Yeon) lost their son Su Ho (Yoon Chan Young) to the Sewol Ferry sinking accident. A few years on, Jung Il, who was abroad during the accident, finally returns to Korea and tries to repair relations with his still grieving wife and daughter. As Su Ho's birthday approaches, the family struggles to face the pain of loss and their memories of him.

© 2019 YesAsia.com Ltd. All rights reserved. This original content has been created by or licensed to YesAsia.com, and cannot be copied or republished in any medium without the express written permission of YesAsia.com.

Technical Information

Product Title: Birthday (2019) (DVD) (Taiwan Version) 沒有你的生日 (2019) (DVD) (台灣版) 没有你的生日 (2019) (DVD) (台湾版) Birthday (2019) (DVD) (Taiwan Version) 생일잔치
Also known as: 沒有你的生日會 / 生日宴會/ 禮物 没有你的生日会 / 生日宴会/ 礼物
Artist Name(s): Jeon Do Yeon (Actor) | Sol Kyung Gu (Actor) | Yoon Chan Young (Actor) | Sung Yu Bin (Actor) | Kim Soo Jin (Actor) | Kwon So Hyun (4Minute) (Actor) | Park Jong Hwan (Actor) | Kim Bo Minb (Actor) | Lee Bong-ryeon (Actor) | Tang Joon Sang (Actor) | Shin Mun Sung (Actor) 全 度妍 (Actor) | 薛景求 (Actor) | 尹燦英 (Actor) | Sung Yu Bin (Actor) | Kim Soo Jin (Actor) | 昭賢 (4Minute) (Actor) | Park Jong Hwan (Actor) | 金寶敏 (Actor) | 李鳳蓮 (Actor) | 湯峻相 (Actor) | 申文成 (Actor) 全 度妍 (Actor) | 薛景求 (Actor) | 尹灿英 (Actor) | Sung Yu Bin (Actor) | Kim Soo Jin (Actor) | 昭贤 (4Minute) (Actor) | Park Jong Hwan (Actor) | 金宝敏 (Actor) | 李凤莲 (Actor) | 汤峻相 (Actor) | 申文成 (Actor) チョン・ドヨン (Actor) | ソル・ギョング (Actor) | Yoon Chan Young (Actor) | ソン・ユビン (Actor) | Kim Soo Jin (Actor) | Kwon So Hyun (4Minute) (Actor) | Park Jong Hwan (Actor) | Kim Bo Minb (Actor) | Lee Bong-ryeon (Actor) | Tang Joon Sang (Actor) | Shin Mun Sung (Actor) 전 도연 (Actor) | 설 경구 (Actor) | 윤찬영 (Actor) | 성유빈 (Actor) | 김수진 (Actor) | 권소현 (Actor) | 박종환 (Actor) | 김보민 (Actor) | 이봉련 (Actor) | 탕준상 (Actor) | 신문성 (Actor)
Director: Lee Jong Un 李鐘言 李钟言 Lee Jong Un 이종언
Writer: Lee Jong Un 李鐘言 李钟言 Lee Jong Un 이종언
Release Date: 2019-09-06
Language: Korean
Subtitles: English, Traditional Chinese
Country of Origin: South Korea
Picture Format: NTSC What is it?
Aspect Ratio: 1.78 : 1
Sound Information: Dolby Digital 5.1
Disc Format(s): DVD
Region Code: 3 - South East Asia (including Hong Kong, S. Korea and Taiwan) What is it?
Duration: 120 (mins)
Publisher: GaragePlay Inc.
Package Weight: 100 (g)
Shipment Unit: 1 What is it?
YesAsia Catalog No.: 1076760219

Product Information

★ 以韓國「世越號」沉船事件為背景
★ 韓國忠武路兩大代表,影帝薛耿求與影后全道嬿相隔17年後再聚首
★ 本片導演李鍾言曾師事韓國大導李滄東,拍攝《密陽》《生命之詩》
★ 用最悲傷的故事,來撫慰失落人心的療癒之作

一場意外後,我的孩子離開了我們…
2014年4月16日後...被留下的我們的故事 。

「我會永遠記得你。」

正日(薛耿求 飾)與順南(全道嬿 飾)是對平凡的父母,養育著兩個可愛孩子。直到那一日狠狠粉碎了他們的幸福與平靜,他們的兒子守護(尹燦榮 飾)死於一場意外事故。日復一日的悲傷,越來越深的思念。在沒有守護的守護生日,家人和朋友相聚一刻,送給彼此最珍視的重要回憶。

一年一天。為了你,我們所有人再度聚首的日子。

導演:李鍾言
主要演員:
《殺人者的記憶法》韓國大滿貫影帝 薛耿求
《下女的誘惑》韓國大滿貫影后 全道嬿
Additional Information may be provided by the manufacturer, supplier, or a third party, and may be in its original language

Search Keywords

The following keywords are associated with this product. Please click on a keyword to search for similar items.

Browse Other Related Categories

Related Items

Take Point My Sassy Girl The Fortress The Spy Gone North High Society Glass Garden Gonjiam: Haunted Asylum
  • Region & Language: Hong Kong United States - English
  • *Reference Currency: No Reference Currency
 Change Preferences 
Please enable cookies in your browser to experience all the features of our site, including the ability to make a purchase.