Image Gallery Now Loading… Previous Next Close

Black Dawn (DVD) (Japan Version) DVD Region 2

Our Price: US$37.99
Availability: Usually ships within 7 to 14 days
Important information about purchasing this product:
  • This product cannot be cancelled or returned after the order has been placed. For more details, please refer to our return policy.
  • This product will not be shipped to Hong Kong.
Black Dawn (DVD) (Japan Version)
Sign in to rate and write review
No Rating Available

YesAsia Editorial Description

The world of foreign affairs and diplomatic relations between nations is complex and dangerous. When one wrong move can lead to war, Japan needs a foreign affairs police officer like Sumimoto Kenji to keep the world safe. Three years after Sumimoto was introduced to Japanese audiences in NHK's six-episode television drama Gaiji Keisatsu (based on the novel Aso Iku), the secret agent returns in Black Dawn, the feature film continuation of the television series. This time, Sumimoto – once again played by Watabe Atsuro (Flowers of War) – tackles a nuclear crisis that involves stolen uranium, North Korean spies and a woman who may be the key to stopping World War III. In addition to original cast members Watabe and Ono Machiko (Climber's High), Black Dawns features new additions Maki Yoko (Love Strikes) and Korean star Kim Kang Woo (A Better Tomorrow).

After a break-in a nuclear lab, the Japanese government believes that uranium has been stolen by terrorist from North Korea. Once expelled by the government, Sumimoto Kenji (Watabe Atsuro) is called back into the action. To make sure the uranium isn't used to make a bomb, Sumimoto brings an exiled scientist back to Japan from South Korea with the promise that he will see his estranged family. Meanwhile, Sumimoto's team is re-established, and they discover that a possible North Korean agent has infiltrated a Japanese family by marrying Kaori (Maki Yoko). When Sumimoto is suddenly attacked in the street by a mysterious assailant (Kim Kang Woo), he realizes that he is closer to the truth than he'd thought.

This edition comes with a spin-off novel and other bonus video content.

© 2012-2024 YesAsia.com Ltd. All rights reserved. This original content has been created by or licensed to YesAsia.com, and cannot be copied or republished in any medium without the express written permission of YesAsia.com.

Technical Information

Product Title: Black Dawn (DVD) (Japan Version) Black Dawn (DVD) (Japan Version) Black Dawn (DVD) (Japan Version) 外事警察 その男に騙されるな Black Dawn (DVD) (Japan Version)
Also known as: Gaiji Keisatsu Sono Otoko ni Damasareruna Gaiji Keisatsu Sono Otoko ni Damasareruna Gaiji Keisatsu Sono Otoko ni Damasareruna Gaiji Keisatsu Sono Otoko ni Damasareruna Gaiji Keisatsu Sono Otoko ni Damasareruna
Artist Name(s): Watabe Atsuro | Ishibashi Ryo | Tanaka Min | Maki Yoko | Ono Machiko | Yo Kimiko | Endo Kenichi | Shigeru Umebayashi | Kim Kang Woo 渡部篤郎 | 石橋凌 | 田中泯 | 真木陽子 | 尾野真千子 | 余貴美子 | 遠藤憲一 | 梅林茂 | 金剛于 渡部笃郎 | 石桥凌 | 田中泯 | 真木阳子 | 尾野真千子 | 余贵美子 | 远藤宪一 | Shigeru Umebayashi | 金刚于 渡部篤郎 | 石橋凌 | 田中泯 | 真木よう子 | 尾野真千子 | 余貴美子 | 遠藤憲一 | 堀切園健太郎 | 梅林茂 (オフィシャル・ウェブサイト) | キム・ガンウ Watabe Atsuro | Ishibashi Ryo | Tanaka Min | Maki Yoko | Ono Machiko | Yo Kimiko | Endo Kenichi | Shigeru Umebayashi | 김강우
Release Date: 2012-11-21
Publisher Product Code: DSZD-8062
Language: Japanese
Place of Origin: Japan
Disc Format(s): DVD
Region Code: 2 - Japan, Europe, South Africa, Greenland and the Middle East (including Egypt) What is it?
Publisher: Toei Video
Shipment Unit: 1 What is it?
YesAsia Catalog No.: 1031349937

Product Information

[アーティスト/ キャスト]
渡部篤郎 / キム・ガンウ / 真木よう子 / 堀切園健太郎 (監督) / 梅林茂 (音楽)

ピクチャーレーベル

[特典情報]
初回特典:短編小説 アドフォックの男(24P)/映像特典収録

[テクニカル・インフォメーション]
本編128分
製作国 : 日本 (Japan)
公開年 : 2012

[解説]
テーマで完全映画化。これまでの警察映画の常識を覆す、かつてない警察映画が誕生した。

[ストーリー]
国際テロを未然に防ぐために組織された外事警察。ある日、朝鮮半島から濃縮ウランが流出したという情報が入る。同時期に軍事機密データも消え、日本での核テロの可能性が高まった。“公安の魔物”と畏怖される住本(渡部篤郎)ほか外事四課は、日本に潜伏する工作員らしき男〈奥田正秀〉に目をつけ、妻の果織(真木よう子)を《協力者=スパイ》に取り込むと決めた。徹底的な調査により弱味を握り、精神的な揺さぶりをかけ、感情をコントロールしていく住本。ついに果織はスパイなることを決断。夫を裏切る罪悪感を抱きながら、深夜のオフィスへと忍び込む。一方、韓国諜報機関NISも日本に送り込んだ潜入捜査官に極秘指令を出し、情報戦が始まった。外事警察、NIS、テロリスト、協力者。交錯するそれぞれの思惑による騙し合い。住本は核テロを阻止するために、想像を絶する最終手段に出た。果たして・・・。

Additional Information may be provided by the manufacturer, supplier, or a third party, and may be in its original language

Other Versions of "Black Dawn (DVD) (Japan Version)"

The Eye's Dream Lumberjack the Monster Analog Egoist Spring Sale Godzilla Minus One My Beautiful Man -eternal-
  • Region & Language: Hong Kong United States - English
  • *Reference Currency: No Reference Currency
 Change Preferences 
Please enable cookies in your browser to experience all the features of our site, including the ability to make a purchase.
Cookie Preferences Close

We use data cookies to store your online preferences and collect information. You can use this interface to enable or disable sets of cookies with varying functions.


These cookies are required to use core website features and are automatically enabled when you use the site. They also enable use of the Shopping Cart and Checkout processes, assist in regulatory and security issues, measure traffic and visits, and retrieve order information for affiliate commissions. We use the information collected to evaluate and improve the performance of your shopping experience.
These cookies are used to deliver advertisements that are more relevant to you and your interests. Marketing Cookies are placed by third-party providers with our permission, and any information collected may be shared with other organizations such as publishers or advertisers.
These cookies enable us to provide better services based on how users use our website, and allow us to improve our features to deliver better user experience. Information collected is aggregated and anonymous.

    Cancel