Image Gallery Now Loading… Previous Next Close

Kamigami no Fukaki Yokubo (DVD) (Japan Version) DVD Region 2

Our Price: US$19.99
Availability: Usually ships within 7 to 14 days
Important information about purchasing this product:
  • This product cannot be cancelled or returned after the order has been placed. For more details, please refer to our return policy.
  • This product will not be shipped to Hong Kong.
Kamigami no Fukaki Yokubo (DVD) (Japan Version)
Sign in to rate and write review
No Rating Available

YesAsia Editorial Description

Exploring a wide range of taboo subjects in 1960s Japan, Imamura Shohei was considered the bad boy of Japanese cinema. In 1968, he made the costly Profound Desires of the Gods, a three-hour epic about the discovery of a hidden tribe of people in a Southern Japan island. However, the film failed at the box office, pushing Imamura back to smaller, more intimate films in the decade that followed. Since then, Profound Desires of the Gods has slowly built up acclaim over time, though it remains a little-seen film in Imamura's filmography. Now, Imamura's overlooked masterpiece can be seen for the first time ever on Blu-ray.

Kariya is an engineer who goes from Tokyo to a remote island to find a water source for the local sugar mill. There, he stays with a family living in a remote culture relatively untouched by civilization. He not only discovers a possible incestuous relationship between two of the children in the family, he's also invited to join the family when the family head asks him to marry the mentally handicapped daughter. Surreal, disturbing, and uniquely an Imamura film, Profound Desires of the Gods is not a film one will easily forget.

© 2009-2024 YesAsia.com Ltd. All rights reserved. This original content has been created by or licensed to YesAsia.com, and cannot be copied or republished in any medium without the express written permission of YesAsia.com.

Technical Information

Product Title: Kamigami no Fukaki Yokubo (DVD) (Japan Version) 眾神的深切欲望 (DVD) (日本版) 众神的深切欲望 (DVD) (日本版) 神々の深き欲望 NIKKATSU COLLECTION 2380 Kamigami no Fukaki Yokubo (DVD) (Japan Version)
Also known as: Profound Desire of The Gods Profound Desire of The Gods Profound Desire of The Gods Profound Desire of The Gods Profound Desire of The Gods
Artist Name(s): Hosokawa Chikako | Kitamura Kazuo | Komatsu Hosei | Kawarazaki Choichiro | Kato Yoshi | Hamamura Jyun | Arashi Kanjuro | Tonoyama Yasushi Hosokawa Chikako | 北村和夫 | 小松方正 | 河原崎長一郎 | 加藤嘉 | Hamamura Jyun | Arashi Kanjuro | 殿山泰司 Hosokawa Chikako | 北村和夫 | 小松方正 | Kawarazaki Choichiro | Kato Yoshi | Hamamura Jyun | Arashi Kanjuro | 殿山泰司 細川ちか子 | 北村和夫 | 小松方正 | 河原崎長一郎 | 加藤嘉 | 浜村純 | 嵐寛寿郎 | 殿山泰司 | 沖山秀子 | 松井康子 | 原泉 | 三國連太郎 Hosokawa Chikako | Kitamura Kazuo | Komatsu Hosei | Kawarazaki Choichiro | Kato Yoshi | Hamamura Jyun | Arashi Kanjuro | Tonoyama Yasushi
Director: Imamura Shohei 今村昌平 今村昌平 今村昌平 Imamura Shohei
Release Date: 2009-07-17
Publisher Product Code: BBBJ-7497
Language: Japanese
Place of Origin: Japan
Disc Format(s): DVD
Region Code: 2 - Japan, Europe, South Africa, Greenland and the Middle East (including Egypt) What is it?
Other Information: DVD
Shipment Unit: 1 What is it?
YesAsia Catalog No.: 1019743987

Product Information

[アーティスト/ キャスト]
三國連太郎 / 河原崎長一郎 / 北村和夫 / 今村昌平 (監督)

リバーシブルジャケット仕様

[テクニカル・インフォメーション]
本編174分
製作国 : 日本 (Japan)
公開年 : 1968

[ストーリー]
神話が根付く沖縄のとある島に大規模な嵐が直撃。神事を司る根吉が島民たちから厄災の原因とされ罰せられる中、本土の技術師が開発工事の事前調査に訪れる。南海の孤島を舞台に人間の根本を暴き出すドラマ作品。

[解説]
日活時代の今村昌平の集大成。日本と日本人の根源を雄大なスケールで探求する。

Additional Information may be provided by the manufacturer, supplier, or a third party, and may be in its original language

Other Versions of "Kamigami no Fukaki Yokubo (DVD) (Japan Version)"

Customers who bought "Kamigami no Fukaki Yokubo (DVD) (Japan Version)" also bought

Customers who bought videos directed by Imamura Shohei also bought videos by these directors:

Search Keywords

The following keywords are associated with this product. Please click on a keyword to search for similar items.
THE FIRST SLAM DUNK What Did You Eat Yesterday? Season 2 Love is Better the Second Time Around Analog Minato's Laundromat 2 BLUE GIANT I Can't Reach You.
  • Region & Language: Hong Kong United States - English
  • *Reference Currency: No Reference Currency
 Change Preferences 
Please enable cookies in your browser to experience all the features of our site, including the ability to make a purchase.
Cookie Preferences Close

We use data cookies to store your online preferences and collect information. You can use this interface to enable or disable sets of cookies with varying functions.


These cookies are required to use core website features and are automatically enabled when you use the site. They also enable use of the Shopping Cart and Checkout processes, assist in regulatory and security issues, measure traffic and visits, and retrieve order information for affiliate commissions. We use the information collected to evaluate and improve the performance of your shopping experience.
These cookies are used to deliver advertisements that are more relevant to you and your interests. Marketing Cookies are placed by third-party providers with our permission, and any information collected may be shared with other organizations such as publishers or advertisers.
These cookies enable us to provide better services based on how users use our website, and allow us to improve our features to deliver better user experience. Information collected is aggregated and anonymous.

    Cancel