By using our website, you accept and agree with our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.  
Image Gallery Now Loading… Previous Next Close

Kamigami no Fukaki Yokubo (Japan Version) DVD Region 2

Our Price: US$47.49
Availability: Usually ships within 7 to 14 days
Important information about purchasing this product:
  • This product cannot be cancelled or returned after the order has been placed. For more details, please refer to our return policy.
  • This product will not be shipped to Hong Kong.
Kamigami no Fukaki Yokubo (Japan Version)
Sign in to rate and write review
No Rating Available

YesAsia Editorial Description

Exploring a wide range of taboo subjects in 1960s Japan, Imamura Shohei was considered the bad boy of Japanese cinema. In 1968, he made the costly Profound Desires of the Gods, a three-hour epic about the discovery of a hidden tribe of people in a Southern Japan island. However, the film failed at the box office, pushing Imamura back to smaller, more intimate films in the decade that followed. Since then, Profound Desires of the Gods has slowly built up acclaim over time, though it remains a little-seen film in Imamura's filmography. Now, Imamura's overlooked masterpiece can be seen for the first time ever on Blu-ray.

Kariya is an engineer who goes from Tokyo to a remote island to find a water source for the local sugar mill. There, he stays with a family living in a remote culture relatively untouched by civilization. He not only discovers a possible incestuous relationship between two of the children in the family, he's also invited to join the family when the family head asks him to marry the mentally handicapped daughter. Surreal, disturbing, and uniquely an Imamura film, Profound Desires of the Gods is not a film one will easily forget.

© 2004-2020 YesAsia.com Ltd. All rights reserved. This original content has been created by or licensed to YesAsia.com, and cannot be copied or republished in any medium without the express written permission of YesAsia.com.

Technical Information

Product Title: Kamigami no Fukaki Yokubo (Japan Version) Kamigami no Fukaki Yokubo (日本版) Kamigami no Fukaki Yokubo (日本版) 神々の深き欲望 Kamigami no Fukaki Yokubo (Japan Version)
Also known as: Profound Desire of The Gods Profound Desire of The Gods Profound Desire of The Gods Profound Desire of The Gods Profound Desire of The Gods
Artist Name(s): Kawarazaki Choichiro | Arashi Kanjuro | Imamura Shohei | Mayuzumi Toshiro | Hosokawa Chikako | Kitamura Kazuo | Komatsu Hosei | Kato Yoshi | Hamamura Jyun | Tonoyama Yasushi 河原崎長一郎 | Arashi Kanjuro | 今村昌平 | Mayuzumi Toshiro | Hosokawa Chikako | 北村和夫 | 小松方正 | 加藤嘉 | Hamamura Jyun | 殿山泰司 Kawarazaki Choichiro | Arashi Kanjuro | 今村昌平 | Mayuzumi Toshiro | Hosokawa Chikako | 北村和夫 | 小松方正 | Kato Yoshi | Hamamura Jyun | 殿山泰司 河原崎長一郎 | 嵐寛寿郎 | 今村昌平 | 沖山秀子 | 松井康子 | 三國連太郎 | 黛敏郎 | 長谷部慶次 | 細川ちか子 | 北村和夫 | 小松方正 | 加藤嘉 | 浜村純 | 殿山泰司 | 原泉 Kawarazaki Choichiro | Arashi Kanjuro | Imamura Shohei | Mayuzumi Toshiro | Hosokawa Chikako | Kitamura Kazuo | Komatsu Hosei | Kato Yoshi | Hamamura Jyun | Tonoyama Yasushi
Director: Imamura Shohei 今村昌平 今村昌平 今村昌平 Imamura Shohei
Release Date: 2004-07-23
Publisher Product Code: PIBD-1251
Language: Japanese
Country of Origin: Japan
Disc Format(s): DVD
Region Code: 2 - Japan, Europe, South Africa, Greenland and the Middle East (including Egypt) What is it?
Publisher: Geneon Universal Entertainment
Shipment Unit: 1 What is it?
YesAsia Catalog No.: 1003539303

Product Information

[アーティスト/ キャスト]
今村昌平 (脚本、監督) / 長谷部慶次 (脚本) / 黛敏郎 (音楽) / 三國連太郎 / 河原崎長一郎 / 沖山秀子 / 嵐寛寿郎 / 松井康子

[テクニカル・インフォメーション]
製作年:1968/製作国:日本/カラー/174分/68年 毎日映画コンクール 映画・脚本・男優助演賞、芸術選奨文部大臣賞受賞
Additional Information may be provided by the manufacturer, supplier, or a third party, and may be in its original language

Other Versions of "Kamigami no Fukaki Yokubo (Japan Version)"

Customers who bought "Kamigami no Fukaki Yokubo (Japan Version)" also bought

Customers who bought videos directed by Imamura Shohei also bought videos by these directors:

Search Keywords

The following keywords are associated with this product. Please click on a keyword to search for similar items.
Tokyo Ghoul S Masquerade Hotel Ossan's Love: Love or Dead Gundam Reconguista in G the Movie I: Go! Core Fighter Gundam Reconguista in G the Movie II: Bellri Gekishin Fate stay night Heaven's Feel II.lost butterfly Kaguya-sama: Love is War
  • Region & Language: Hong Kong United States - English
  • *Reference Currency: No Reference Currency
 Change Preferences 
Please enable cookies in your browser to experience all the features of our site, including the ability to make a purchase.