By using our website, you accept and agree with our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.  
Image Gallery Now Loading… Previous Next Close

Outrage (Blu-ray) (English Subtitled) (Japan Version) Blu-ray Region A

Our Price: US$48.49
Availability: Usually ships within 7 to 14 days
Important information about purchasing this product:
  • This product cannot be cancelled or returned after the order has been placed. For more details, please refer to our return policy.
  • Blu-ray Discs are exclusively compatible with Blu-ray Disc players, and cannot be played on conventional DVD players or HD DVD players.
  • This product will not be shipped to Hong Kong.
Outrage (Blu-ray) (English Subtitled) (Japan Version)
Sign in to rate and write review
No Rating Available

YesAsia Editorial Description

After a trilogy of self-reflexive films that dealt with his role as an artist, actor-director-tough guy Kitano Takeshi returns to the genre that established him as a filmmaker. As the tagline on the posters indicates, everyone in Outrage is a villain. There is only violence in Kitano's brutal yakuza world, and the people in it will commit them in the name of power without blinking an eye. Kitano reportedly first wrote the film with the violence in mind - including a particularly memorable dental chair sequence - before inventing a story around it. The resulting product shocked and awed audiences at the 2010 Cannes Film Festival, where it played in competition. Joining Kitano is an all-male cast featuring Shiina Kippei (Shinobi), Miura Tomokazu (Adrift in Tokyo), Kunimura Jun (Blood and Bones), and a scene-stealing Kase Ryo (Letters From Iwo Jima).

In a casual conversation during a banquet, the Sanno-kai crime group chairman (Kitamura Soichiro) expresses to right-hand man Kato (Miura Tomokazu) his displeasure for the Ikemoto clan's connection to the Murase crew. To not violate the pact of brotherhood with the Murases, Ikemoto (Kunimura Jun) asks Otomo (Kitano Takeshi, as Beat Takeshi), the head of another Sanno-kai clan, to stir up trouble in the name of peace. This triggers a bloody gang war filled with ulterior motives, double crosses, and a long, long path of blood.

Blu-ray Edition comes with cast interviews and trailers.

© 2010-2020 YesAsia.com Ltd. All rights reserved. This original content has been created by or licensed to YesAsia.com, and cannot be copied or republished in any medium without the express written permission of YesAsia.com.

Technical Information

Product Title: Outrage (Blu-ray) (English Subtitled) (Japan Version) 全員惡人 Outrage (Blu-ray) (英文字幕) (日本版) 全员恶人 Outrage (Blu-ray) (英文字幕) (日本版) アウトレイジ 【Blu-rayDisc】 Outrage (Blu-ray) (English Subtitled) (Japan Version)
Also known as: 極惡非道 极恶非道
Artist Name(s): Kitano Takeshi | Shiina Kippei | Kase Ryo | Miura Tomokazu | Kitamura Soichiro | Kunimura Jun | Kohinata Fumiyo | Ishibashi Renji | Sugimoto Tetta | Nakano Hideo | Tsukamoto Takashi 北野武 | 椎名桔平 | 加瀨亮 | 三浦友和 | 北村總一朗 | 國村準 | 小日向文世 | 石橋蓮司 | 杉本哲太 | 中野英雄 | 塚本高史 北野武 | 椎名桔平 | 加濑亮 | 三浦友和 | 北村总一朗 | 国村准 | 小日向文世 | 石桥莲司 | 杉本哲太 | 中野英雄 | 冢本高史 北野武 | 椎名桔平 | 加瀬亮 | 三浦友和 | 北村総一朗 | 國村隼 | 小日向文世 | 石橋蓮司 | 杉本哲太 | 中野英雄 | 塚本高史 Kitano Takeshi | Shiina Kippei | 카세 료 | Miura Tomokazu | Kitamura Soichiro | Kunimura Jun | Kohinata Fumiyo | Ishibashi Renji | Sugimoto Tetta | Nakano Hideo | Tsukamoto Takashi
Director: Kitano Takeshi 北野武 北野武 北野武 Kitano Takeshi
Blu-ray Region Code: A - Americas (North, Central and South except French Guiana), Korea, Japan, South East Asia (including Hong Kong, Macau and Taiwan) What is it?
Release Date: 2010-12-03
Publisher Product Code: BCXJ-270
Language: Japanese
Subtitles: English, Japanese
Country of Origin: Japan
Disc Format(s): Blu-ray
Publisher: Bandai Visual
Other Information: Blu-ray Disc
Shipment Unit: 1 What is it?
YesAsia Catalog No.: 1023099540

Product Information

タイトル:アウトレイジ: 【Blu-rayDisc】
出演:ビートたけし/三浦友和/椎名桔平/加瀬亮/國村隼/杉本哲太/塚本高史/中野英雄/石橋蓮司/小日向文世/北村総一朗
監督:北野武(監督)/鈴木慶一(音楽)/北野武(脚本)/北野武(編集)/柳島克己(撮影)/??屋齋(照明)/磯田典宏(美術)/堀内戦治(録音)/太田義則(編集)/稲葉博文(助監督)/黒澤和子(衣装デザイン)/山本耀司(大友組組長衣装)/尾関龍生(装飾)/細川昌子(メイク)/吉田久美子(記録)

関東一円を取り仕切る巨大暴力団組織・山王会組長の関内(北村総一朗)が若頭の加藤(三浦友和)に、直参である池元組の組長・池元(國村隼)のことで苦言を呈す。そして、加藤から直系ではない村瀬組を締め付けるよう命令された池元は、配下である大友組の組長・大友(ビートたけし)にその厄介な仕事を任せる。こうして、ヤクザ界の生き残りを賭けた壮絶な権力闘争が幕を開けた。
ファンが、世界が待ち望んだ!北野武監督が『BROTHER』『座頭市』以来7年ぶりの容赦なきバイオレンス・エンターテイメント!全員悪人。

R−15
映像特典:TVスポット/キャストインタビュー(ビートたけし、三浦友和、椎名桔平、加瀬 亮、國村 隼、杉本哲太、塚本高史、中野英雄、石橋蓮司、小日向文世、北村総一朗)/劇場予告編/特報

テクニカル・インフォメーション
:カラー
画面:16:9
言語/音声:日本語:dtsHD5.1chサラウンド

その他の情報
製作年:2010
備考:1枚組
映像特典収録
日本小売価格:¥4800

Additional Information may be provided by the manufacturer, supplier, or a third party, and may be in its original language

Other Versions of "Outrage (Blu-ray) (English Subtitled) (Japan Version)"

Customers who bought "Outrage (Blu-ray) (English Subtitled) (Japan Version)" also bought

Customers who bought videos directed by Kitano Takeshi also bought videos by these directors:

Search Keywords

The following keywords are associated with this product. Please click on a keyword to search for similar items.

YumCha! Asian Entertainment Reviews and Features

Feature articles that mention "Outrage (Blu-ray) (English Subtitled) (Japan Version)"

This original content has been created by or licensed to YesAsia.com, and cannot be copied or republished in any medium without the express written permission of YesAsia.com.

Browse Other Related Categories

  • Region & Language: Hong Kong United States - English
  • *Reference Currency: No Reference Currency
 Change Preferences 
Please enable cookies in your browser to experience all the features of our site, including the ability to make a purchase.