By using our website, you accept and agree with our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.  
Image Gallery Now Loading… Previous Next Close

Wall-E (2008) (DVD) (Taiwan Version) DVD Region 3

Our Price: US$22.49
Availability: Usually ships within 21 days
This item belongs to:
Important information about purchasing this product:
  • This product is accepted for return under certain conditions. For more details, please refer to our return policy.
  • This product will not be shipped to Hong Kong.
Sign in to rate and write review
No Rating Available

YesAsia Editorial Description

When it was announced that Disney would acquire Pixar, there was worry that the quality of the work from the pioneering CG animation powerhouse could be compromised as a consequence. But incorporated or not, Pixar has continued to wow the world with their wondrous works, and 2008's Wall-E was hailed by critics and cinemagoers to be one of the best, if not the best film on Pixar's brilliant resume.

Written and directed by Andrew Stanton (Finding Nemo), this sci-fi animation is one of sheer beauty, with the first half being virtually silent, depicting a deserted, post-apocalyptic Earth where a waste-collecting robot (WALL-E) and his bug buddy roam the mountains of garbage, viewing vintage videos on VHS tapes. Where have the humans gone? WALL-E will soon find out, as he meets and instantly falls in love with another robot named EVE, who arrives to scour the Earth for something precious. WALL-E eventually follows EVE into the outer space on an adventure that could change the fate of humankind.

© 2008-2019 YesAsia.com Ltd. All rights reserved. This original content has been created by or licensed to YesAsia.com, and cannot be copied or republished in any medium without the express written permission of YesAsia.com.

Technical Information

Product Title: Wall-E (2008) (DVD) (Taiwan Version) 瓦力 (2008) (DVD) (台灣版) 瓦力 (2008) (DVD) (台湾版) 瓦力 (2008) (DVD) (台灣版) Wall-E (2008) (DVD) (Taiwan Version)
Also known as: 太空奇兵.威E 太空奇兵.威E
Release Date: 2008-11-28
Language: English, Cantonese, Mandarin
Subtitles: English, Traditional Chinese
Country of Origin: United States
Picture Format: NTSC What is it?
Aspect Ratio: 2.40 : 1
Disc Format(s): DVD
Region Code: 3 - South East Asia (including Hong Kong, S. Korea and Taiwan) What is it?
Duration: 98 (mins)
Publisher: Bo Wei Jia Ting Yu Le
Other Information: 2DVDs
Package Weight: 160 (g)
Shipment Unit: 1 What is it?
YesAsia Catalog No.: 1013002689

Product Information

Director: Andrew Stanton

After hundreds of lonely years of doing what he was built for - cleaning up the planet - WALL·E (short for Waste Allocation Load Lifter Earth-Class) discovers a new purpose in life (besides collecting knick-knacks) when he encounters a sleek search robot named EVE. WALL·E and EVE travel across the galaxy and set into motion one of the most exciting and imaginative comedy adventures ever brought to the big screen.

Joining WALL·E on his fantastic journey across a universe of never-before-imagined visions of the future is a hilarious cast of characters including a pet cockroach and a heroic team of malfunctioning misfit robots.
Additional Information may be provided by the manufacturer, supplier, or a third party, and may be in its original language

Other Versions of "Wall-E (2008) (DVD) (Taiwan Version)"

Customers who bought "Wall-E (2008) (DVD) (Taiwan Version)" also bought

Awards

This film has won 1 award(s) and received 5 award nomination(s).
  • Oscar Academy Awards 2009
    • Best Original Screenplay Nomination
    • Best Sound Mixing Nomination
    • Best Sound Editing Nomination
    • Best Original Score Nomination
    • Best Animated Feature Film of the Year Winner
    • Best Original Song Nomination
All Award-Winning Asian Films

Search Keywords

The following keywords are associated with this product. Please click on a keyword to search for similar items.
2020 Korean Calendars EXO - Obsession Next Purchase Coupon SuperM 1st Mini Album GFriend - Fallin' Light Annual Clearance Alfred Hui - Ten
  • Region & Language: Hong Kong United States - English
  • *Reference Currency: No Reference Currency
 Change Preferences 
Please enable cookies in your browser to experience all the features of our site, including the ability to make a purchase.